Date
| Time
| Room
| Presenter(s)
| Topic
|
February 20, 2024
| 15:00–16:00
| 5161.0289
| Venus Soancatl-Aguilar
| Infrastructure, CIT services and data visualization projects
|
February 13, 2024
| 15:00–16:00
| 5161.0289
| Lonneke Pulles
| Extensions to Neural Texture Synthesis
|
January 30, 2024
| 16:00–17:00
| 5161.0289
| Christian Kehl
| Designing Effective Lagrangian Fluid Visualisations
|
January 23, 2024
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0289
| everyone
| First Updates after winter break :)
|
December 19
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0267
| Yalan Zhang & Yanrui Xu
| Sim2Real—Simulation of Non-Newtonian Fluids Based on Physical Models and Monocular Videos & Study of Simulation and Feature Extraction of Incompressible Fluids Using Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics
|
November 14
| 15:00–16:00
| 5161.0293
| Lukke van der Wal
| Virtual Ray Tracer: Ray casting support
|
November 7
| 15:00–16:00
| 5161.0134
| David Boerema
| Enhancing AI-based crack segmentation for masonry surfaces through 3D crack synthesis
|
October 24
| 11:00–12:00
| 5161.0222
| Kai Hormann
| Maximum Likelihood Coordinates
|
October 17
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0134
| Oscar de Francesca + everyone
| Honours College presentation + group chat
|
October 3
| 15:00–17:00
| 5173.0151
| Dario Rodighiero and Jun Zhou
| Talk (Knowledge Design: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Mapping Scientific and Cultural Institutions) and PhD mock defense
|
September 26
| 15:00–16:00
| 5161.0134
| Alpheaus Feltham
| MSc thesis presentation
|
September 19
| 15:00–16:00
| 5161.0134
| Zikai Yin and Sven Veenhuijsen
| Poster presentation and master research project presentation
|
September 12
| 15:00–16:00
| 5173.0151
| everyone
| First Updates after summer break :)
|
July 18
| 15:00–16:00
| 5161.0041b
| everyone
| Last Updates before summer break :)
|
July 11
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0222
| Willard Verschoore de la Houssaije
| Palette-Based Decomposition and Recolouring of Gradient Meshes
|
July 11
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0222
| Sander Zeeman
| Simplifying Gradient Meshes through the Merging of Patches
|
July 11
| 11:30–13:00
| 5161.0222
| Sjoerd Hilhorst
| Developing A Metric For Cost-Efficient Image Database Generation
|
July 11
| 11:30–13:00
| 5161.0222
| Roemer Blom
| Texture Upsampling and Enhancement Using Neural Synthesis
|
June 28
| 16:00–17:00
| 5161.0165
| Pieter Barendrecht
| A visual introduction to self-similar splines
|
June 27
| 15:00–16:00
| 5161.0041b
| Niels Bugel
| Image Bit-Depth Manipulation using Distance Fields
|
June 20
| 15:00–16:00
| 5161.0253
| Hamid Gadirov
| Learning-based Reconstruction and Enrichment for Scientific Ensemble Data
|
June 13
| 15:00–16:00
| 5161.0222
| Jordy de Lange
| Can predatory pressure explain flocking behavior
|
May 23
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0151
| Sjoerd Bruin
| Curvature-enhanced Neural Subdivision (test talk)
|
Apr 11
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0222
| Jun Zhou and Kuanhao He
| Poster presentation practice session
|
Mar 7
| 15:15–17:00
| 5161.0222
| everyone
| We'll just hear from everyone what's going on
|
Feb 21
| 15:15–17:00
| 5161.0222
| Sjoerd Bruin
| Optimizing Experimental Design using Neural Networks
|
Jan 17
| 14:00–15:00
| kitchen corner (4th floor)
| everyone
| Just chatting :)
|
Dec 13
| 10:30–12:00
| kitchen corner (4th floor)
| everyone
| Just chatting :)
|
Nov 29
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0134
| everyone
| Student poster presentation (+game?)
|
Nov 22
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0222
| everyone
| Catching up (+game?)
|
Oct 25
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0134
| Dênnis José da Silva
| Test talk for presentation at ICGI 2022 ("Interactive image manipulation using morphological trees and spline-based skeletons")
|
Oct 11
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0134
| Steffen Frey
| Test talk for presentation at IEEE VIS ("A Hybrid In Situ Approach for
Cost Efficient Image Database Generation")
|
Oct 4
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0134
| Hamid Gadirov
| Test talk for Doctoral Colloquium at IEEE VIS (about his PhD project)
|
Sep 13
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0134
| Jun Zhou
| Semi-Sharp Subdivision Shading (test talk for CGVC)
|
Sep 6
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0134
| all
| We will simply hear from everyone what has been going on over the summer and what everybody is up to in the new academic year.
|
Aug 23
| 15:00–17:00
| 5161.0162
| Sina Rouzbahani
| Automatic classification and visualization of macular pathologies using deep learning (MSc thesis presentation)
|
Jul 12
| 15:00–17:00
| BB134
| Antonin Thioux
| Redesign of Spatio-Temporal Contour Visualization Pipeline (BSc thesis presentation)
|
Niels Bügel
| Interpolatory subdivision (MSc internship presentation)
|
Jul 7
| 15:00–17:00
| 5113.0201
| Sjoerd Bruin
| Curvature-Enhanced Neural Subdivision (MSc thesis presentation)
|
Anton Bredenbals
| Visualising Ray Marching in 3D (MSc internship presentation)
|
Jun 28
| 13:00–14:00
| BB165
| Jan Boonstra
| Visualizing the Lumbosacral plexus (MSc thesis presentation)
|
15:00–16:00
| BB165
| Ethan Waterink
| Digital Twin for Robotic Surgery: Subsurface Structure Visualization (MSc thesis presentation)
|
Jun 14
| 15:00–17:00
| BB041b
| Jiri Kosinka
| Quadrature for Gregory quads
|
May 31
| 15:00–17:00
| Campus
| all
| walk
|
May 17
| 15:00–17:00
| BB041b
| all
| updates
|
May 10
| 15:00–17:00
| CIT
| all
| Visit to CIT Reality Centre
|
Apr 19
| 15:00–17:00
| BB041b
| Jun Zhou
| Feature-Adaptive and Hierarchical Subdivision Gradient Meshes (EG'22 test talk)
|
Chris van Wezel
| Virtual Ray Tracer (EG'22 test talk)
|
Apr 5
| 15:30–17:00
| online
| all
| Misc.
|
Mar 8
| 15:00–17:00
| online
| Tom Apol
| Per-patch noise functions (BSc thesis project)
|
Mar 1
| 15:30–17:00
| Campus
| all
| Misc.
|
Feb 8
| 15:00–17:00
| online
| all
| Misc.
|
Jan 11
| 15:00–17:00
| online
| all
| Misc.
|