Computational Aesthetics 2009 > Computational Aesthetics

Science Program

Computational Aesthetics is co-located with Computer Graphics International. We will share the venue and the social events. Attendees of either conference may attend the keynotes of both. CGI attendees may also join in the CAe art program.

Program Overview of CAe and CGI

A brochure of the program can now be downloaded in booklet form or in single-page form.

Detailed Program of CAe and CGI

  Room 1 Room 2 Art room
Tuesday CGI
09:15–10:45 Tutorial
10:45–11:15 Coffee
11:15–12:45 Tutorial
12:45–13:30 Lunch
13:30–15:00 Tutorial
15:00–15:30 Coffee
15:30–17:00 Tutorial
18:00–19:00 Registration
19:00–21:00 CGI Reception (snacks)
Wednesday CGI
08:00–09:00 Registration
09:00–09:15 CGI opening
09:15–10:15 CGI keynote
10:15–10:45 Coffee
10:45–12:25 CGI full papers CGI short papers
12:25–13:50 Lunch
13:50–15:30 CGI full papers CGI short papers
15:30–16:00 Coffee
16:00–17:40 CGI full papers CGI short papers
17:40–18:30
18:30–20:00 Reception (buffet) Art show
20:00–21:30 Artist presentations Artist presentations Art display
Thursday CGI and CAe
08:00–09:00 Registration
09:00–09:15 CAe opening
09:15–10:15 1st shared keynote
10:15–10:45 Coffee Art display
10:45–12:25 CGI papers CAe papers Art display
Using Curves
  • Magnetic Curves: Curvature-Controlled Aesthetic Curves Using Magnetic Fields (Ling Xu and David Mould)
  • A Painterly Rendering on Stroke Profile and Database (SangHyun Seo, JinWan Par, and KyungHyun Yoon)
  • Generalized Descriptions for the Procedural Modeling of Ancient East Asian Buildings (Soon Tee Teoh)
12:25–13:50 Lunch with lunch speaker Art display
13:50–15:30 CGI papers CAe papers Art display
Depicting the Natural World
  • Controlling Color Regions of Leaves with Painting Techniques for Landscape Arts (Yasuhiro Akagi, Mitsunori Kataama, and Katsuhiro Kitajima)
  • Automatic Views of Natural Scenes (Margarita Bratkova, William B. Thompson, and Peter Shirley)
  • Style Nodes for Hierarchical Tree-Based Implicit Surface Modelling (Pauline Jepp, Bruno Rodrigues De Araujo, Joaquim Jorge, Brian Wyvill, and Mario Costa Sousa)
15:30–16:00 Coffee Art display
16:00–17:30 CGI papers CAe papers Art display
Aesthetic Analyses
  • Comparing the Readability of Graph Layouts using Eyetracking and Task-oriented Analysis (Stephan Diehl, Mathias Pohl, and Markus Schmitt)
  • Image Statistics for Clustering Paintings According to Their Visual Appearance (Christian Wallraven)
17:30–18:30
18:30–19:00 Transfer to University of Victoria
19:30–21:00 Banquet at University of Victoria
21:00–21:30 Banquet speaker
21:30–01:00 Band plays
01:00 Last bus back to hotel
Friday CGI and CAe
08:30–09:15 Registration
09:15–10:15 2nd shared keynote
10:15–10:45 Coffee Art display
10:45–12:15 CGI papers CAe papers Art display
Using and Modelling Cameras
  • CubeCam: A Screen-Space Camera Manipulation Tool (Cindy Grimm, Nisha Sudarsanam Singh, and Karan Singh)
  • ARTcams: Attributed Rational Tensor Cameras (Chuan Li, Peter Hall, and Phillip Willis)
  • Consistent Scene Illumination using a Chromatic Flash (Jan Kautz and Min H. Kim)
12:15–13:30 Lunch Art display
13:30–15:00 CGI papers CAe papers Art display
Image Manipulation
  • Movie Posters from Video by Example (Stephen Brooks)
  • Adding Lighting and Viewing Effects to Digital Images (Cindy Grimm)
  • Contrast Brushes: Direct, Local, Contrast Adjustment (Neil Dodgson, Mark Grundland, and Rahul Vohra)
15:00–15:30 Coffee Art display
15:30–16:30 3rd shared keynote Art display
16:30–16:45 CGI closing Art display
16:45–17:00 Art display
17:00–18:00 Art event: Screenings Art display
Evening Free for dinner
20:00–24:00 Art event: Performance Art display
Saturday CAe
08:45–10:15 CAe papers
Automated Synthesis
  • Automated Landscape Painting in the Style of Bob Ross (Alex Kalaidjian, Craig S. Kaplan, and Stephen Mann)
  • Aesthetic Placement of Points Using Generalized Lloyd Relaxation (Oliver Deussen)
10:15–10:45 Coffee
10:45–11:45 CAe papers
Aesthetics
  • Distinctive Parameters of Expressive Motion (Lyn Bartram and Ai Nakatani)
  • Aesthetic Appraisal of Art – From Eye Movements to Computers (Christian Wallraven)
11:45–12:45 CAe keynote
12:45–13:00 CAe closing
13:00–14:00 Lunch

Keynote Speakers

  • Gavin Miller, Adobe (CGI keynote)
  • Carlo H. Séquin, UC Berkeley (first CGI/CAe shared keynote)
  • Andrew Pearce (Thursday's lunch speaker)
  • Andrew Glassner (Banquet speaker)
  • Andrew Fitzgibbon, Microsoft Research Cambridge (second CAe/CGI shared keynote)
  • Sheelagh Carpendale, University of Calgary (third CAe/CGI shared keynote)
  • Geoffrey Shaw, iCinema, University of New South Wales (CAe keynote)