Computer Science Colloquium, Groningen Colloquium Informatica and Johann-Bernoulli-Colloquium 2012


For current and upcoming colloquia, please return to this webpage.


For an archive of earlier talks and abstracts click here


Johann Bernoulli Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Groningen

coordinators: Michael Biehl (m dot biehl at rug dot nl) and Marco Aeillo (aiellom at cs dot rug dot nl)

Talks should be addressed to a rather broad audience, including advanced students, who we encourage to attend the colloquia. As a speaker, please provide an abstract and title at least two weeks before the talk so we can advertise it properly.

  Please contact M. Biehl or M. Aiello for suggestions of talks.
Note: Every second Monday of the month is reserved for the Faculty Spotlight talks of FWN


Earlier and upcoming talks

if not otherwise indicated, the colloquium will be
held in room 5161.0267 (Bernoulliborg), Monday, 16:00

click title for abstract (if available)


2012

  •   26 October (Friday, 16:00)
    Javier Gonzalez Jimenez
    t.b.a.
    invited by Nicolai Petkov

  •   23 October (Tuesday, 9:00, open end, Room U5173.0151, Levenswetenschappen)
    Minisymposium on Machine Learning and related topics
    tentative list of speakers:

    Gyan Bhanot: Three Amplicons cause Tamoxifen Resistance in ER+ Breast Cancer
    Barbara Hammer: Learning Vector Quantization for dissimilarity data: advances and challenges
    Manfred Opper: Variational inference for diffusion processes
    Fabrice Rossi: Medieval Networking Problems
    Frank-Michael Schleif: t.b.a.
    Thomas Villmann: Non-Euclidean PCA

    for futher information, contact Michael Biehl (m.biehl@rug.nl)

  •   9 October (Tuesday, 16:00, Room 267)
    Julian Harty
    The Mobile Testing Landscape
    invited by Alex Telea

  •   24 September
    Marcelo Walter, Univ. of Rio Grande do Sul / Brazil
    Fusion Texturing
    invited by Alex Telea

  •   27 August
    Marti Rosas Calas, UPC Barcelona
    details to be announced
    invited by Marco Aiello

  •   24 August
    Marti Rosas Calas, UPC Barcelona
    details to be announced
    invited by Marco Aiello

  •   2 July
    Prof. Stamelos
    details to be announced
    invited by P. Avgeriou

  •   18 June
    M. Lysenko
    Computer Sciences, Univ. of Wisconsin
    Group Morphology and Representation Theory
    invited by J. Roerdink

  •   11 June
    L. Gustavo Nonato
    Univ. Sao Paolo / Brazil
    details to be announced
    invited by A. Telea

  •   4 June
    S. Ghebreab
    UVA
    Details to be announced
    invited by N. Petkov

  •   21 May
    Andreas Metzger
    Univ. Duisburg-Essen
    details to be announced
    invited by M. Aiello

  •   14 May
    reserved for Faculty Spotlight presentation

  •   7 May
    K.P. Camilleri
    Univ. of Malta
    details to be announced
    invited by N. Petkov

  •   9 April
    reserved for Faculty Spotlight presentation

  •   2 April
    Andrea Apolloni
    ISI Foundation, Turin
    and
    Stefano Tomasin, Univ. Padova
    details to be announced
    invited by M. Aiello

  •   26 March
    Thomas Villmann
    Hochschule Mittweida, Germany
    details to be announced
    invited by M. Biehl

  •   19 March
    Ettore Bompard
    Politecnico di Torino
    details to be announced
    invited by M. Aiello

  •   12 March
    reserved for Faculty Spotlight presentation

  •   30 January
    Xavier Franch
    Univ. Politecnica de Catalunya
    details to be announced
    invited by P. Avgeriou

  •   23 January
    Georgious Ouzounis
    details to be announced
    invited by M. Wilkinson

  •   16 January
    Fernando Vieira Paulovich
    Using projection techniques on the exploratory analysis of multidimensional datasets
    invited by A. Telea


    2011

  •   15 December, 14:00-17:00, room B222 (Bernoulliborg)
    Minisymposium: Machine Learning and related topics
    tentative list of speakers and titles:
        Barbara Hammer, Nonlinear dimensionality reduction by kernel mapping and its evaluation
        Erzsebet Merenyi, t.b.a.
        Petra Schneider, Machine Learning in Steroid Endocrinology
        Michel Verleysen, Recent developments in Extreme Learning Machines and beyond
        Thomas Villmann, Integration of Expert Knowledge in Fuzzy Supervised Neural Gas
        Dietlind Zuehlke, Using VQ algorithms in cognitive support systems for pathology
    organized by M. Biehl

  •   13 December, 16:00 (Tuesday!)
    Petra Isenberg
    INRIA Paris
    Perceptual Experiments for Information Visualization Design
    invited by J. Roerdink

  •   12 December
    reserved for Faculty Spotlight presentation

  •   6 December (Tuesday!)
    Peter Sloot
    Univ. Amsterdam
    Simulation Complex Societal Networks: Understanding Pandemics
    invited by N. Petkov

  •   28 November
    Steffen Pauws
    Philips Research
    Retrospective Analysis of Home Healthcare Data
    invited by M. Biehl

  •   21 November
    Frank-Michael Schleif
    Univ. Bielefeld
    Similarity based data analysis - methods and applications
    invited by M. Biehl

  •   Wednesday, 16 November
    Johann Bernoulli Colloquium
    John Hertz
    Nordita / Stockholm and Niels Bohr Institute / Copenhagen
    Inference and Inverse Ising Models (details to be announced)
    invited by: JBI

  •   14 November
    reserved for Faculty Spotlight presentation

  •   31 October
    Alle Meije Wink
    VUMC Department of Radiology
    Computing Connectivity in FMRI data sets (details to be announced)
    invited by J. Roerdink

  •   17 October
    Laurens van der Maaten
    Visualizing Data using t-SNE
    TU Delft
    invited by M. Biehl

  •   10 October
    reserved for Faculty Spotlight presentation

  •   3 October
    Christoph Hurter
    DTI R&D
    Interactive Exploration of Large Quantity of Multidimensional Data
    invited by A. Telea

  •   26 September
    Guillerme Pierre
    VU Amsterdam
    CloudTPS: Scalable Transactions for Web Applications in the Cloud
    invited by A. Lazovik

  •   19 September
    H. Gao
    Chengdu University, China
    A new hybrid approach for privacy preserving distributed data mining
    invited by W. Hesselink and G. Renardel

  •   12 September
    reserved for Faculty Spotlight presentation

  •   8 September (Thursday!)
    Bernhard Preim
    University of Magdeburg
    Visual Exploration of Simulated and Measured Blood Flow Data
    invited by J. Roerdink

  •   27 June
    Doina Bucur
    Innovation Center for Advanced Sensor Systems (INCAS3)
    On formal verification for sensor software
    invited by J. Roerdink

  •   23 June (Thursday!)
    Charles Theuma
    St. Martin's Institute of IT, Malta
    Founding a University - Excel in what we can do best
    invited by N. Petkov and M. Biehl

  •   20 June
    Jur van den Berg
    University of Utah
    Recent advances in collision avoidance and motion planning for autonomous robots
    invited by M. Wilkinson

  •   13 June
    reserved for Faculty Spotlight presentation

  •   Wednesday, 8 June
    Johann Bernoulli Colloquium
    Krzysztof Apt
    Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, CWI and UvA
    Diffusion in Social Networks with Competing Products
    invited by: JBI

  •   30 May
    Christian Wöhler
    TU Dortmund, Germany
    Multiple Images, Hypotheses, and Wavelengths: Image Analysis in Space, Time, and Energy
    invited by M. Biehl

  •   16 May
    Michael Henshaw
    Loughborough University, UK
    Systems of Systems Research - getting the best out of multidisciplinary teams
    invited by M. Aiello

  •   9 May
    reserved for Faculty Spotlight presentation

  •   2 May
    John Quinn
    Makerere University, Kampala/Uganda
    Monitoring Crop Diseases in Developing Countries
    invited by M. Biehl

  •   11 April
    reserved for Faculty Spotlight presentation

  •   28 March
    Tina Geweniger
    University of Applied Sciences Mittweida/Germany
    Clustering of functional data using fuzzy c-means based on divergences
    invited by M. Biehl

  •   Wednesday, 23 March
    Johann Bernoulli Colloquium
    Ronald Cramer
    Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, CWI
    details to be announced
    invited by: JBI

  •   21 March
    Udo Seiffert
    Fraunhofer-Institute IFF Magdeburg and Universität Magdeburg
    Automated Pattern Recognition in crop plant phenotyping
    invited by M. Biehl

  •   14 March 16:00
    Faculty Spotlight

  •   21 February Symposium:
    Building Algorithms and Skeletons
    on the occasion of Wim Hesselink's 65th birthday.

  •   14 February 17:00 (!!!)
    Remco de Boer
    ArchiXL
    Architectural Knowledge Management with Semantic Wikis: An E-Government Case
    invited by: P. Avgeriou

  •   14 February 16:00
    Faculty Spotlight presentation

  •   Wednesday, 2 February
    Johann Bernoulli Colloquium
    Stephan Hartmann
    Univ. Tilburg
    Voting, Deliberation, and Truth, (doc) (pdf)
    invited by: JBI

  •   24 January
    Anders Ynnerman
    Linköpings Universiteit, Sweden
    Rendering and interacting with large scale volumetric data in medical applications
    invited by: J. Roerdink

    For archive of earlier talks and abstracts click here