Teaching

Courses
  • 2017/18
    • Information Systems (MSc Computer Science)
    • Ubiquitous Computing (MSc Computer Science)
  • 2015/16 and 2016/7
    • Applied Machine Learning (MSc AI)
    • Intelligent Interfaces II (BSc AI: 3rd year)
    • Introduction to Digital Image Processing  (BSc AI : 2nd year)
    • Machine Learning, Expert Systems and Fuzzy Logic (BSc AI: 3rd year)
  • 2014/15
    • Emerging Trends in AI (BSc Artificial Intelligence: 3rd year)
    • Machine Learning I (BSc Artificial Intelligence: 2nd year)
    • Intelligent Interfaces I (BSc Artificial Intelligence: 2nd year)
  • 2013/14
  • 2012/13
    • Introduction to Computer Science (BSc Computer Science: 1st year)
Thesis Supervision
  • Masters
    • 2017/18
      • Donna Agius – MSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Automatic Visual Quality Inspection of MEMS Microphones
      • Wilbert Tabone – MSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Automatic Segmentation of Human Anatomical Imagery
      • Maria Spiteri – MSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Customer Churn Prediction for an Insurance Company
      • Frans Simanjuntak – MSc Computer Science (University of Groningen)
        • Fusion of trainable features for gender recognition from face images
    • 2016/17
      • Dorian Bugeja – MSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Hand drawn sketches to vector graphics
  • Undergraduate
    • 2017/18
      • Michael Farrel – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Automatic Cell Counting via Recognition of Morphological Characteristics
      • Lara Marie Demajo – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Evaluation of CNN- and COSFIRE-based Age Group Classification from Face Images
        • Won the best thesis of the ICT Faculty in Malta
      • Neil Micallef – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Weight Prediction of Pigs from Kinect Images
      • Neil Mizzi – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Eye Tracking Art
    • 2016/17
      • Adrian Apap – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Biometric Analysis for Personal Identification using Retinal Fundus Images
      • Angie Ann Camilleri – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Investigating the suitability of COSFIRE filters for pedestrian detection
      • Edward Fleri Soler – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Aggression Detection in Urban Environments based on Audio Analysis
      • Juan Buhagiar – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Automatic Segmentation of Indoor and Outdoor Scenes from Visual Lifelogging
      • Julian Anthony Abela – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Automatic Symbol Localisation and Recognition from Music Sheets
      • Keith Camilleri – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Automatic Runway Detection for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
      • Michelle Falzon – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Convolutional Neural Network and the Bag-of-Visual-Words approach: a Comparative Analysis Based on Varying the Size of the Training Set
    • 2015/16
      • Beatrix Azzopardi – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • “Real-Time Object Recognition in Videos with a Parallel Algorithm” [pdf]
      • Charlot Baldacchino – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • “Automatic prediction of stock price direction based on multivariate time series and machine learning” [pdf]
      • Donna Agius – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • “Automatic Recognition of Valletta Buildings using Smart Phone technology” [pdf]
      • Fabrizio Farrugia – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • “Side-view car detection with hierarchical COSFIRE filters” [pdf]
      • Stephan Benjamin Wells – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • “Automatic Song Genre Classification” [pdf]
      • Erik Scerri – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • Music Recognition, Analysis, and Automatic Tagging using Spectrogram Pattern Matching” [pdf]
      • Matthew Grech – BSc AI (University of Malta)
        • “Image Classification using Bag of Visual Words and Novel COSFIRE Descriptors” [pdf]
          • Awarded best thesis  by external examiners
    • 2014/15
      • Andre Xerri – BSc Creative Computing (University of London). First Class
      • Herbert Kruitbosch – MSc Intelligent Systems (University of Groningen)
    • 2013/14
      • Luke Agius – BSc Creative Computing (University of London). First Class
      • Mark Scheeve – MSc Intelligent Systems (University of Groningen)
    • 2012/13
      • Nicola Strisciuglio (cum laude) – MSc Engineering – (University of Salerno)
      • Vincenzo Capozzoli (cum laude) – MSc Engineering – (University of Salerno)
  • Internships
    • 2017/18
      • Efe Nadir – University of Groningen
    • 2016/17
      • Kevin Heimbach – University of Malta
    • 2015/16
      • Anshul Sharma – University of Malta
    • 2014/15
      • Mark Scheeve – MSc Intelligent Systems (University of Groningen)
      • Matthijs Lomme at TNO
      • Joris de Keijser at TNO
    • 2013/14
      • Baris Gecer – BSc Intelligent Systems (University of Groningen)
      • Harm de Vries at TNO
    • 2012/13
      • Zhe Sun – MSc Intelligent Systems (University of Groningen)

Johann Bernoulli Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Groningen, the Netherlands